Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade exchange server standard to enterprise - mid migration - ADC connector

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I have a question i would like to ask you all about a much needed upgrade to exchange server
standard to enterprise endition. However, currently its part of a windows 2000 domain where exchange server 2000 enterprise edition is installed. They talk to each by ADC i believe.
Do you think i will break anything if i just go ahead and upgrade the existing 2003 exchange server and then finish the migration?

The situation is that the public information store is at 74.5GB and they have done all the deleting they can do for the moment and new stuff is being filed daily.
0
Comment
Question by:dlloyd37
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 1800 total points
ID: 36558328
It should not. But the first rule of migration or upgradtion is to have a backup ready if something goes wrong while migration/upgradtion.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 200 total points
ID: 36558628
In place upgrade of exchange 2003 standard to enterprise is a supported procedure and pretty straight forward, you should be fine.


Note that exchange server will need to be rebooted after the upgrade
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 36558643
I meant to say:

It should not break, it would be fine. But the first rule of migration or upgradtion is to have a backup ready if something goes wrong while migration/upgradtion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlloyd37
ID: 37096685
Thanks guys,
Backups of course...and went like a dream.

Thank you
0