Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

customize index page

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello!

Is there a way to add css styles to index pages (in directories where no index.html file exists) to make them a bit more attractive, include an image, at least use a sans-serif font.. &c..?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hibbsusan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36558041
If you don't have 'index.html' or some other default document, then you don't have an 'index page'.  If you're talking about the directory listing that sometimes shows, that is not a 'page' as such but a listing generated by the web server.  I don't think you can style it because I don't think you can find it as a 'page'.   What you can do is create an index page with ASP or PHP that presents the directory listing and style that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 36558105
right. but there are times when i would like to show that directory listing to other people. I was making some custom error pages using the cpanel, and wondered if there were some way to at least get a logo in there..

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558208
Clearly there is since some people do it.  But if there is a 'page' for that, I don't know where to look.  Here's a way of doing it using .htaccess: http://www.linickx.com/343/css-styling-apache-directory-listings  And this appears to be an Apache page about it: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_autoindex.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 36558279
That look really promising! I'm going to check it out first thing in the morning.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 36558299
http://homework.nwsnet.de/products/4f27_list-directory-contents-as-html

Here a simple html and script for directory listing try it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 36558951
Yeah, this is really more about styling the page. (I think(?)) I did find a pretty nice solution for that here too.

I'm really more interested in setting up the default. I have the super file synchronizer linked to this directory, so any file in there gets transported and deleted about once ever 5 minutes. Having an index.php file there isn't really feasible..

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 36559082
0