[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio project Build Error

Posted on 2011-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Following error came when try to build the project in Visual Studio 2008. The project is tied to TFS server. I have all the setup but not able to build the project.

THE SOLUTION IS SHAREPOINT SOLUTION.

Error      1      
The command "\msbuild.exe "C:\test\test.SharePoint.SiteDefinition\Build.proj" /property:BuildConfiguration=Debug /property:SolutionDir=C:\test SourceSafe\Corporate\Production\Source\Corporate\" exited with code 9009.      test.SharePoint.Corporate.SiteDefinition (test.SharePoint.Corporate.SiteDefinition\test.SharePoint.Corporate.SiteDefinition)
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 160 total points
ID: 36558024
Is there a space in SolutionDir prperty (between C:\test and SourceSafe\....):

/property:SolutionDir=C:\test SourceSafe\Corporate\Production\Source\Corporate\

thsi is msbuild reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms164311.aspx

I don't think there could be a space in this place
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 160 total points
ID: 36558926
Ensure that you are refering BIN folder  and GAC contain all required DLLs.

Ensure that your project folder and bin folder (where your dll to be copied after the build) has Read/Write permission. If it is read-only change is accordingly.

Ensure your post build event (to copy the DLL) contains existing folder.

0