Solved

Control Panel "Add a printer" gives no response

Posted on 2011-09-18
43
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm running Windows XP and trying to install one of the old printers that came with the PC. (I bought it almost 5 years ago.) The reason I have to (re-)install the printer is because, earlier this year, I got some malware on the PC and had to re-install windows completely. Since re-installing windows, I have not bothered to re-install the printer, since it was a low-end freebie printer and is now an old piece of junk. Now I'm thinking I should just re-install the thing to save myself the $$ of buying a new printer.

I downloaded and installed the driver from the Dell website but the printer was still not recognized. I realized that this was probably because the printer itself wasn't even installed. (Duh!) So I tried to install it via Control Panel. I clicked on "Printers and Faxes" and double clicked on "Add a printer". But Control Panel did not respond at all.

Any idea why Control Panel does not allow me to add a printer? And is there a way to install a printer other than via Control Panel?

Thanks,
bernsie
0
Comment
Question by:bernsie
  • 23
  • 19
43 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36558381
start>run>cmd

sc query spooler

Is it running?

Start>run>regsvr32 printui.dll

Then reboot and retest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36559560
Yes, the query spooled is running (STOPPABLE, NOT_PAUSABLE, AXCEPTS_SHUTDOWN).

When I run the printui.dll, I get this error: "printui.dll" is not an executable file and no registration helper is registered for this file type.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36562853
You tried to run it, or register it?

Regsvr32 printui.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36563004
I tried to run it. In the little dialog box that pops up after Start > Run, I typed "regsvr32 printui.dll" and got the error "printui.dll is not an executable file...".
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36564648
Ok, that .DLL cannot be registered. But you should have seen the error related to this effect....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36564687
What does it mean that the .dll cannot be registered? What's wrong with my PC and/or Control Panel?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36571245
It is not a registerable .DLL. What bothers me though is that you didnt get the right error message....

Are you getting any additional error messages in your Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36571507
No, nothing else.

(Should I increase the point value of this question?)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36578201
Points always help keep the Experts interested, doesnt bother me though, I have plenty.....

Try this....

statr>run> and paste this in the Run Dialog....

RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /il

Does it open the wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36578247
Uh oh, this does not bode well...

I get the following error message: "The application or DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\adsldpc.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette."

I'm guessing I don't have a valid installation of Windows; when I took it into the shop for a re-install, they must have used an illegitimate copy?? Is that it?

Thanks in advance...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36578278
Not necessarily.....

Have you done a thorough scan for Malware lately?

http://www.malwarebytes.org

I would do this before anything else.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36578289
I use Bit Defender and it does regular scans on my PC. Would that detect malware or must I use the link you sent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36578306
I just noticed another error message window, which I hadn't seen earlier. It says, "Error loading PRINTUI.DLL. %1 is not a valid Win32 application." Does this add any new and relevant information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36664828
I've done a "deep system scan" using Bit Defender, which purportedly scans for malware. I don't think there is malware on my PC. Are there any other possible explanations?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36707548
How to remove malware belonging to the family Rootkit.Win32.TDSS (aka Tidserv, TDSServ, Alureon)?
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208280684

Lets be safe and run this... With this infection, you dont always get the standard popups/redirects.....

It sometimes is a failed install and doesnt always hurt you the way it tries, and causes odd behaviours....

Do you have any other problems running .exe files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36714040
I have no other problems running .exe files, not that I'm aware of anyway.

I'll try the malware removal steps you suggested above and let you know.

Many thanks!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36714089
Hi,

I ran the TDSSKiller.exe file. I first did the scan using the default parameters ("Services and drivers" and "Boot sectors"); the scan was done very quickly and no threats were found.

Then, I clicked on "Change Parameters" and clicked on the additional options ("Verify driver digital signatures" and "Detect TDLFS file system"). This time, four threats were found, but they were only "suspicious" files - see attached. I just told it to "skip" these threats.

Anything else I should do? Screen shot of four threats found by TDSSKiller.exe
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714416
virustotal
http://www.virustotal.com

Scan anio.sys there, and see what results....

TDSS FileSystem being detected should be fixed... Never seen it spot it, and suggest to 'skip'....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36714752
I did the VT scan on the ANIO.sys file. Attached is the report that it produced. VT-anio-file-scan.pdf
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36789190
File looks good.....

Did you remove the TDSS File System?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36812678
Sorry I didn't quite understand that the first time you mentioned it. Do you mean remove the Trufos.sys file system driver that was found as "unsigned" by the TDSS scan?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36812737
Underneath that...... The TDSS File System.....

Whata re the Options? Delete/Remove/Quarantine/Restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36812775
Oh Geez! I didn't even see that. Sorry...

The options are Skip, Copy to Quarantine, and Delete.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36812907
Select Copy to Quarantine, reboot and rescan.....

I honestly dont remember if that particular detection *can* be quarantined, so I would rather be safe....

If it fails to remove it, then delete it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36817980
I'll try this when I get home but before I do...I'm curious -- may sound like a stupid question but it looks like the entire hard drive is suspect. If I quantine the hard drive, will my PC still function? I'm sure you wouldn't advise me to do such a thing but it does sound like I'd be quarantining my entire hard drive, which doesn't make sense to me.

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36833732
No, it is the TDSS code only......
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36861637
So I re-ran the TDSKiller.exe app, and when the TDSS File System was found as a threat, I select "Copy to Quarantine" as the option. The app then told me it was trying to apply the "cure", and then, interesting enough, BitDefender popped up the following two windows (see attachments). The first one on the left appeared first, and then a few moments later, the one of the right appeared.

If I read this right, BitDefender detected the virus only after TDSKiller tried to quarantine it; and after trying to access the file (to quarantine it?) and failing, BitDefender deleted the file.

So...does this mean the problem has been solved?

I'm going to re-boot and re-scan with TDSSKiller, as you suggested above.

Thanks again.
BitDefender-blocked-virus-201109.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36866937
I've just re-booted and re-scanned and I got the same four threats as before - the three unsigned files and the TDSS File System. I did the same thing (Copy to Quarantine for the TDSS File System) as before, but this time only the first BitDefender pop-up window appeared (saying that "access to this file has been denied"); the second window (which said "BitDefender has deleted the following item...") did not appear.

I'm attaching the scan results report, which I did not previously attach.

Please advise of next steps -- many thanks once again! Scan results - report
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36877380
I dont think a Quarantine is going to cut it, lets do a Removal of it.... Use the "Delete" option this time. After reboot, rescan.....

When working via a forum, and not being hands on, we try and be as cautious as possible, as we are not there to recover the system should something get mucked up....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36894067
Hi...I selected the "Delete" option. It seemed to work - I immediately re-scanned and only the three unsigned files were found.

I then re-started the computer and went to Control Panel > Printers & Faxes and tried to add a new printer. Still no response.

What next?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36895539
Ok, which error are you getting? Bad image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36895634
The original problem still exists - when I try to add a printer via the Control Panel > Printers & Faxes, nothing happens. I don't get any kind of response at all - no error message, nothing.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907701
K, now that the RK is out of the way, lets back up a bit....


statr>run> and paste this in the Run Dialog....

RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /il

Do you get the same error as before regargind C:\WINDOWS\system32\adsldpc.dll is not a valid Windows image?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36907709
Would also suggest to go back and rescan with MBAM.....

Also, have you looked at SFC?

start>"sfc /scannow"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36907806
Hi...so I executed that command in the run dialog (RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /il) and I got the same error as before:

"The application or DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\adsldpc.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette."

After I clicked on "OK", another pop-up appeared that said:

"Error loading PRINTUI.DLL ... %1 is not a valid Win32 application".

I just tried Start > Run > sfc / scannow and got this error message:

Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache. Insert your Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 CD now.

Not sure what you mean by "rescan with MBAM" -- don't know what MBAM is?

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36907810
I would update all microsoft patches then if that doesnt work stop and start the print service..

if that doesnt work delete all drives and relaod..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36907846
BTW, I am getting this error

Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache. Insert your Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 CD now.

multiple times while the sfc / scannow task is being executed. I just keep hitting "Cancel" and it comes back with "If you cancel, Windows might require you to insert a CD later. Are you sure you want to skip this file?", to which I reply "Yes". And then the sfc / scannow task continues on. But this is happening several, several times.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36914538
Is your SP3 Windows CD in the drive? You have file corruption that it is trying to repair.....

Scannow SFC
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

This is probably the best resource on the web regarding the inner workings of SFC....

MBAM=Malware Bytes
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36914899
Hi...yes, I forgot that the shop gave me the copy of the Windows XP installation disk that they used when they re-build my PC. So I'm re-performing the sfc / scannow now and not getting any interruptions.

I'll look into the MBAM thing afterwards (tomorrow) and will let you know the results of these scans.

Thanks again,
Bernard
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36917663
The sfc / scannow finished last night. I got the error:

Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache. Insert your Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 CD 2 now.

for five files. (The first time I tried this scan, I must have gotten the error with hundreds of files.) Note that this error was asking for "CD 2" - I don't have "CD 2", just one installation CD. As I did before, I hit "Cancel" each time.

This morning, I am able to "Add a Printer". In fact, my existing printers appear in the Control Panel. So, it looks like the problem is fixed.

Do you recommend I still do the MBAM scan?

Many thanks!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36922195
Is this a Media Center PC? Would explain the CD2 thing....

If you look in the Event Viewer>System Log>Source is "Windows File Protection", it will tell you which files could NOT be replaced.....

If the printing looks resolved, I would say you are good..... No need for MBAM unless you want to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernsie
ID: 36922257
The installation CD that I was given says "WinXP Media Center" so I guess, yes, it is a Media Center PC.

I can't say the printing is resolved because I haven't been able to test the printer (ink's run out) and for some reason the scanning doesn't work. But the original problem posted here - that Control Panel does not respond when trying to add a new printer - has been resolved. (I'm sure the printer will work once I get a new ink cartridge, and I'll figure out the scanning problem separately.)

Many thanks, johnb6767!! Now I know why you're ranked a GENIUS here!  :-)

bernsie
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36922385
Thanks, I hope it works when you get the ink.... If not, use the "Ask a related question" link to link this thread, so people have a history....
0