Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off error reporting in Joomla

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi geniuses,

I tried installing Joomla 1.5 and 1.7 on local host. The first time I did it years ago, it went well.
I tried today, and I get these odd errors in the Code page (like hundreds of lines) for both versions.

I'm trying to turn off the error reporting (image attached). I found this page: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=429&t=284344
But it didn't seem to help. (I set the php.ini file's display_errors to Off)

Please help!
Thanks!


Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla17\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 394

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla17\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla17\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla17\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla17\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Open in new window

joomla-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:nvs_victor
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 120 total points
ID: 36558087
localhost is... wamp or xampp?

You must also restart apache after making that change.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rashgang
rashgang earned 200 total points
ID: 36559099
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 36560136
Hi joomla_php and rashgang,
thanks for replying!

Local host is xampp. I will try restarting Apache.

I'll try the tips on the page tonight.

Thanks guys!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1680 total points
ID: 36561076
nvs_victor I just resolved this issue for another user at this thread.  Please read the thread here.  Basically the Xampp version you have installed in too new for Joomla.  Please downgrade and retry installations.

Here's the link to the thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Content_Management/WebBased_CMS/Joomla/Q_27315257.html?cid=1131#a36560224

Here's the link to the old versions of Xampp as these can be hard to get to:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/XAMPP%20Windows/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 36564311
Thanks a lot NUKIT!

I'm going to try it out some time tonight or tomorrow. I'm still at work :(*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 36567287
THANKS! It works like a charm!

Man, I was feeling terrible that I couldn't get this thing installed again. I appreciate it.
0