Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

random crash

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a Toshiba satellite A100 that is randomly crashing.  I have changed ram to 2 GB removed old Ram.  If i start stress test with Prime95 it runs for appox 10 sec and shuts down on each of the different tests.   Mem test on startup shows no error.  I can start it again immediately after stress test.  I thought it was overheating but am wandering if it was overheating would it start again immediately? Any other ideas appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kcc12
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558397
The symptom points to either a severe thermal problem or a failure in the new memory.  The memory is the easier of the two to check.

Download a copy of Memtest-86+ on a usable system.  Burn it to floppy or CD, as appropriate for the Toshiba system.  Boot the Toshiba from the Memtest bootable medium and run the memory test for at least two hours.

If it fails the memory test, the new memory is either unsuitable for the system or bad.  If the system passes Memtest without errors, the problem is not with the memory and a thermal problem should be investigated.  The usual source of thermal problems is a dirty heat sink or a failing fan.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36558581
does it do the same with the old ram?  if not post old and new ram model
it may be incompatible
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kcc12
ID: 36570743
thanks much appreciated
0