[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jquery each

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
http://api.jquery.com/each/

please take a look at example2, what's the difference between these two methods?
<script>
     $("span").click(function () {
      $("li").each(function(){
        $(this).toggleClass("example");
      });
    });
 
	 $("span").click(function () {
      
        $('li').toggleClass("example");
      
    });
	
	
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:charmingduck
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dsmile earned 336 total points
ID: 36558134
.each( function(index, Element) ) Returns: jQuery

Description: Iterate over a jQuery object, executing a function for each matched element.


This code
$("span").click(function () {
      $("li").each(function(){
        $(this).toggleClass("example");
      });
    });

Open in new window


Will do toggleClass to each of "li" found in "span" by looping throuhg the "li" list.
This means you can do something else with each of these "li" individually.

While this code
$("span").click(function () {
      
        $('li').toggleClass("example");
      
    });

Open in new window

will do toggleClass for ALL the "li" found
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 36558147
sorry, by

$("span").click(function () {
     
        $('li').toggleClass("example");
     
    });

I actually meant
$("span").click(function () {
     
        $('span li').toggleClass("example");
     
    });



and when you say something else with each of these "li" individually, do you mean like this? am I understanding this correctly? is this the major advantage or difference? or maybe can you show me an example that in some cases it'd be better to choose each over simply using the all ** ?

$("span").click(function () {
      $("li").each(function(){
        $(this).toggleClass("example");
       $(this).somethingelse();
      });
    });
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36558158
There is no difference as far as functionality is concerned. Both will toggle class 'Example' of li, in case any span is clicked
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 164 total points
ID: 36558165
You can't do something like that :
      $("li").each(function(){
          $(this).toggleClass("example");
          $(this).somethingelse();
          alert("ok");
          function1();
          function2();
      });
without a loop (using $.each or $.map... while, for, do...)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dsmile
dsmile earned 336 total points
ID: 36558169
@charmingduck:

first of all, your new code doesn't work

$("span").click(function () {
     
        $('span li').toggleClass("example");
     
    });


second, yes, that's what I mean, but specifically, it allows you to do this (do distinguish with ALL)

$("span").click(function () {
     
       $('li').each(function(index) {
    if (index % 2 == 0)
    {
      alert('you cant do this with second case'); // this message shows each 2 item
    }
  });
     
    });


0