Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 sp1 OWA redirect to SSL question

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello, we are using this method to redirect http://mail.mydomain.com to https://mail.mydomain.com/owa 
code saved below as default.htm and placed in inetpub / wwwroot folder
however we've noticed that users can still type: http://mail.mydomain.com/owa and connect on an unsecure channel. how can we modify this to catch http://mai.mydomain.com/.... requests and redirect to ssl
<html> 
<head runat="server"> 
<title>Outlook Web Access</title> 
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> 
function redirect() 
{ 
    var URL; 
    var Protocol; 
    var Path; 
    // this will be whatever is in the browser. If you need to change this then comment out relevant line below 
    // Protocol = window.location.protocol + "//" 
    // Protocol = "http://" 
    Protocol = "https://" 
    Path = window.location.hostname + window.location.pathname + "owa" 
    window.location.href = Protocol + Path 
} 
</script> 
</head> 
<body onload="redirect()"> 
</body> 
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmonPereira earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558151
Hey,

Follow instructions from link below, it worked for me.

http://www.ucblogs.net/blogs/exchange/archive/2010/04/28/Redirecting-the-root-web-site-to-_2F00_owa-and-forcing-SSL-in-Exchange-2010.aspx

Let me know if it helped you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 36558194
thx. thats a good option. is there a way to set the redirect on the hdw load balancer for all virtual directories, rather than use this script to modify the IIS settings?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36558619
that code will catch both http and https the issue is that on your default website you have the require ssl checkbox checked
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36558621
as far as your hardware load balancer is concerned you need to check the documentation of the brand/model you have but yes you should be able to do that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 36563913
thx again!
0