Solved

Automatic Backup of ESXi 4 Host

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Pls advise if there is a way i can do a backup of my ESXi hosts that run automatically. Ex, via a batch file or scripts etc.

Understand i can use vicfg-cfgbackup to do a backup. Jus need to know if i can automate this as id need to backup abount 20 hosts. Pls advise if the automated backup can help save the output to a file share server \\server1\d$ which is not an ESXi host ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:GGMU
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36558267
Hi

To automate schedule tasks in Linux you can use "cron" or eve "at" command.

See here how it works

http://www.simplehelp.net/2009/05/04/how-to-schedule-tasks-on-linux-using-the-at-command/

http://www.simplehelp.net/2008/11/17/increase-your-linuxunix-productivity-how-to-use-crontab/

But also:

http://www.jules.fm/Logbook/files/add_cron_job_vmware.html

But you can backup using PowerShell scripts and run it on Windows using PowerShell

Here is an example:

http://poshcode.org/1530

But you know that your ESXi do a auto backup?

Read this that may help you

http://deinoscloud.wordpress.com/2010/02/17/esxi-automatic-backups/

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36559091
vicfg-cfgbackup is used to backup and restore the ESXi host configuration only.

If you want to perform Backups of the Virtual Machines on the host, please checkout my article.

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGMU
ID: 36565131
Hi,
You had mentioned that ESXi does an autobackup. If it does an autobackup, how do i verify that an hourly backup is done ? Am not too sure of using linux commands to access the root file, Any Tools i can use to access via GUI to see the where the backup file resides in etc ? Pls let me know which file stated that the backup is completed ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36565986
Hi

As you see here in the link that I have added above

http://deinoscloud.wordpress.com/2010/02/17/esxi-automatic-backups/

You can check the files.

To connect to any host and do a browsing trough files/folders, you can use the WinSCP

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

Or even Veeam FastSCP

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html

With this tools you can connect to the host and check the files(read the article witch files you need to check).

But to check the cron Schedule you should use Linux commands for a proper view.

Jail
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GGMU
ID: 36566030
hI...tried using winscp but couldnt figure out the SSH port number in use by the ESXi host.
Any idea ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 36566050
22
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 36566051
Maybe SSH is not running or configured?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36566234
Hi

Yes if SSH is disable, you need to enable.

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2008/08/10/howto-esxi-and-ssh/

Jail
0