Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you search for you one word in field?

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to search for a particular word in MYSQL.  I want to find any record with that word in a particular field.  The field can have other words, but I want to find all records with this particular word.

Additionally ... This mysql is running on my Linux dedicated box (at a co-lo) -- I currently use community edition of SQLyog to query (and modify small portions) of the database.  I'd be interested in other software that I could use for this same purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:U_S_A
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36558122
This is typically done with LIKE and the wildcard "%".

% - matches 0 or more chars (like .* in regex)
? - matches a single character

You could also use the REGEXP operator, but it is typically much slower.
SELECT *
FROM mytable
WHERE some_field LIKE "%someword%'
;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
libby9284 earned 200 total points
ID: 36558124
Does this help?

MySql to get all rows containing hello in column mycolumn in table mytable

select * from mytable where mycolumn like '%hello%';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36558128
Ooops!  Sorry - the match single character in LIKE is *not* ? - it is an underscore.

For example, in this query, "something" can appear anywhere in "some_field", but only rows that also end in "CODE" followed by two characters will match.
SELECT *
FROM mytable
WHERE some_field LIKE "%something%CODE__"
;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36558436
Yeah... that's what I had said....
0