Solved

Need help recovering Windows 7 software RAID10

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,
I have four WD Caviar Black 750GB drives in RAID10 (software RAID in Windows 7 Pro) for 1.5TB of storage for my BeyondTV DVR.  It worked great for many months, but we shut it down to move it temporarily, and when I turned it back on a few days later the RAID array is gone.

The OS is on a separate drive, so the PC works fine, but my video files are inaccessible.  

Windows still sees the four drives, but they are reported in Disk Management as follows:

Disk 0 - Basic - Online - (F:) 698.64 GB RAW - Healthy (Primary Partition)
Disk 1 - Basic - Online  - (no drive letter) 698.64 GB - Unallocated
Disk 2 - Basic - Online - (no drive letter) 698.64 GB - (no status listed)
Disk 3 - Unknown - Not Initialized  - (no drive letter) 698.64 GB - Unallocated

I looked at the drives with TestDisk, specifying an Intel/PC partition type:

Disk 0:
Disk /dev/sda - 750 GB / 698 GiB - CHS 91201 255 63
Current partition structure:
     Partition                  Start        End    Size in sectors

Invalid NTFS or EXFAT boot
 1 P HPFS - NTFS              0  32 33 182401 198  5 2930282496
 1 P HPFS - NTFS              0  32 33 182401 198  5 2930282496
No partition is bootable


Disk 1:
Disk /dev/sdb - 750 GB / 698 GiB - CHS 91202 255 63
Current partition structure:
     Partition                  Start        End    Size in sectors

No partition is bootable


Disk 2:
Disk /dev/sdc - 750 GB / 698 GiB - CHS 91201 255 63
Current partition structure:
     Partition                  Start        End    Size in sectors

Invalid NTFS or EXFAT boot
 1 P HPFS - NTFS              0  32 33 182401 198  5 2930282496
 1 P HPFS - NTFS              0  32 33 182401 198  5 2930282496
No partition is bootable


Disk 3:
Disk /dev/sdd - 750 GB / 698 GiB - CHS 91201 255 63
Current partition structure:
     Partition                  Start        End    Size in sectors

Partition sector doesn't have the endmark 0xAA55


I don't have any reason to suspect multiple drive failures or a virus.  It's possible Windows didn't get shut down properly (somebody else powered it off before we moved it).  So I'm hoping this is a relatively simple corruption of the RAID signature.

Unfortunately I don't have a system state backup, but the C: drive is Ok and the computer is bootable, so if Windows stores the RAID config info somewhere other than on the RAID drives, I might be able to get my hands on it.

Can anyone tell me where to go from here?  I don't want to just "try things" for fear of making it worse.

Thanks,
-Tom

0
Comment
Question by:trusnock
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can run this as a trial version:
http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

It will tell you if the software can restore the RAID array.
If it can you'll need to obtain the full version to actually recover it.
Should be a good thing to try as testing shouldn't destroy anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Boilermaker85
Comment Utility
Perhaps it is as simple as using system restore to select a restore point for windows OS prior to the move.  You did say it was windows software raid, so this should put windows back in that correct state to see the raided drive. It will do nothing to the other drives, but will tell Windows how to treat the drives - as an array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trusnock
Comment Utility
Boilermaker85: For some reason, the only restore point is from 3 days ago (even when I click "show more restore points"), which is three days after I suspect the array went away.  I'm not SURE when the array went away, so I tried it anyway, but it didn't help.

Rartemass: According to their website, Runtime's Raid Recovery only supports RAID0 and RAID5, and I have a RAID10.  Since RAID10 is actually a mirror of two stripe sets, I'm trying it now on just the first two drives as RAID0.  So far it looks very promising, showing me all the files from the array.  I'll let you know after I spend $99 whether it worked.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
Comment Utility
Raid 10 (or raid 1+0) is a raid 0 that is mirrored (raid 1).
So something that can recover raid 0 will help with raid10.
Glad its looking promising for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chihs
Comment Utility
How you build the RAID10?  By from the Intel chipset or other software or hardware?
This is very important,  because all Raid recovey need to know the exact build method. This is the key point to recover your raid. Software tool to recover the raid only work on  the raid which using the same method built.  
By the way, system restore cannot save the disk problem.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trusnock
Comment Utility
Runtime software's "RAID Recovery for Windows" found the files and let me save them successfully to a USB drive.

Although my array was a RAID10 and the software only supports RAID5 and RAID0, I was able to use the RAID0 option (since a RAID10 is really a RAID1 array made of two RAID0 arrays), and simply point it at the first two drives.

I was hoping for something that could actually REPAIR the array and make it usable again, but this is the next best thing and I got all of my files back.

Thanks for your help!
-Tom
0