Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the limitations with SharePoint 2010 in hosted environment?

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
We are considering implementing an intranet portal on SharePoint 2010(Enterprise edition) in an externally hosted environment.Could some one please help me with some inputs on

1) What are the limitations if hosting externally?
2) What are be the pros and cons of a fully dedicated environment hosted externally v/s on premises implementation?
3) Is there any known issues with hosted solutions?
4) What are the pros and cons of cloude hosted SharePoint 2010 intranet solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:jlaxmi
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SharePointGirl earned 500 total points
ID: 36558316
Is your host a dedicated server or on the cloud. Dedicated server no  difference.

If on the cloud:

you may not have access to central admin.
No access to registry settings to change allowed file types.

Need to get hosts to add users.
Farm level solutions - you may not be able to add.- only sandboxed solutionswhich can be restricitve
 Can't change settings such as Max file size, add policies

Office365 gives some of this capapbility as it has its own cut down version of central admin.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 36559358
Are you talking about a shared SharePoint environment (office 365), or a dedicated server and farm?  If you have a dedicated server, there really are no limitations as long as networking is set up between the hosted server and your internal network.

If you are talking about an environment like Office 365, you don't have access to the actual server, you don't have full access to Central Admin, you can't deploy custom dll files, and I think there is some limitations to the URL of your site(s).  Not sure that you can sync profiles with your AD either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaxmi
ID: 36563048
Thanks to you both for the replies.
I am talking about dedicated environment hosted in cloud.If so how would the integrations work with internally hosted egacy applications?For eg:workday
Will there be security issues?
How is the sso functionality managed if there is internally managed Identity management solution existing
0