?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2010 on multi domain AD

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have the following AD design

root.internal (Root Level)
au.domain.internal (This is a NEW domain in the Root.internal forest)

When I go to prepare Schema, domain, and AD, I get errors in regards to the AD not being up-to-date.

I have run prepareschema and prepareAD in root.internal
Then preparedomain on au.domain.internal

What is the correct procedure to prepare for exchange 2010 install in this environment?

0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 400 total points
ID: 36558322
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1600 total points
ID: 36563212
You can run all commands in the root domain, provided that the account has Enterprise admins, Domain admins in au.domain and Schema admins.

Run setup.com /preparelegacyexchangepermissions
/prepareschema
/preparead
/preparedomain
/preparealldomain
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chris-burns
ID: 36575827
What functional level are your domains and forest at?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 36577910
thanks. Its installed
0