Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic standalone Anti-Virus software for Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a small office with two Windows 2003 servers (one Domain controller, and one member server).  I am just looking for a simple anti virus product that will run on the server operating system.  This seems trivial, but I just want something I can download and buy online, and it seems I am having trouble finding a simple product.  I really like the microsoft security essentials product, and there seems to be a product called Forefront that microsoft makes, but it appears I have to get into the volume licensing arena, and I just want to buy a simple product on their website.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hrr1963 earned 252 total points
ID: 36558189
I would go with AVG Antivirus Business Edition: http://www.avg.com/ww-en/antivirus-business

Or

AVG File Server Edition: http://www.avg.com/ww-en/avg-file-server-edition

Affordable prices.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 252 total points
ID: 36558228
I would give Panda Cloud Office Protection a try:

http://www.forgetsecurity.com/

We have it on every customer client. I have never seen something easy to manage like Panda Cloud Office Protection .
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tflai
tflai earned 248 total points
ID: 36558232
I have seen some small business using VIPRE, it has received some good reviews,
http://www.gfi.com/business-antivirus-software#features

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 248 total points
ID: 36559606
We use Vipre in our enterprise and it done a great job. It's not perfect and sometimes we have to supplement it with Malwarebytes, but I don't think that any AV system is prefect.
0