[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I upgrade SQL Server 2005 to 2008

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts
I have SQL Server 2005 standard SP4 I need to upgrade to SQL Server standard SP2

Kindly I need step by step ,,, I already did search on line, and advice to run upgrade advisor, were I already I did it ...
what i need know if i run the installation center, and select installation, then select upgrade from sql server 2000 or sql server 2005 untill I finish all the installation step , what shall Ido?

Pls your help is appecited..
0
Comment
Question by:Haidar1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558311
Run the SRSUpgradeTool program. This tool saves and restores three configuration files that were modified during Operations Manager 2007 Reporting installation. Run the following command from a command prompt: SRSUpgradeTool.exe /InstanceName:<InstanceName> /Action:PreSQLUpgrade

Where <InstanceName> is the name of the SQL instance that houses the SQL Reporting Services database. If you used the default instance name, you can use MSSQLSERVER.

Restart the SQL Server Reporting Services service, and verify the configuration by using Reporting Services Configuration Manager.

Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 installation to SQL Server 2008, using the procedures outlined in the SQL Server 2008 product documentation.

Caution
Do not upgrade to SQL Server 2008 SP1 until after you have completed these steps.
Run the SRSUpgradeTool program again to update the registry entries for Operations Manager 2007 Reporting to point to the new SQL Server Reporting Services location. Run the following command: SRSUpgradeTool.exe /InstanceName:<InstanceName> /Action:PostSQLUpgrade

Run the SRSUpgradeHelper program to move the Operations Manager Reporting files to the new SQL Server Reporting Services directory and to set the SQL Server Reporting Services configuration. Run the following command: Msiexec /i SRSUpgradeHelper.msi DATAREADER_DOMAIN=Lab DATAREADER_USER=momsdk MGSERVER=cRMS SRS_SERVER=cSRS\instance1
SQL-Server-2005-to-2008-Upgrade-.docx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36564873
use sql server upgrade advisor to upgrade
check this url

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=14845
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Haidar1
ID: 36565818
I need more details step by step ...
0