Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove date grouping in Outlook folders

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I recently upgraded to Outlook 2010.  Since doing so, all of the items in my email folders have been grouped according to how much time has passed since they arrived.  That's a nice feature but can someone tell me how to disable it so that there is no grouping?

Thanks b
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1332 total points
ID: 36558225
Go to View > View Settings button in the Current View section > Other Settings button > uncheck the Show items in Groups checkbox in the Grid lines and Group Headings section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36561106
Thanks yobri, that's just what I was looking for!

Is there any way to set it as a global setting?  It seems that if I uncheck the box, it only applies to the current folder (i.e. other folders are unchanged).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 36564537
Hello Steve,

there is no global setting for this, as far as I know, but this makes sense, since each folder may have different view settings, based on the items stored in it.

But there's a quicker way than going through the ribbon: right-click on any column header, then select Arrange By and untick the Show in Groups option

 screen shot
cheers, teylyn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1332 total points
ID: 36564565
<<Is there any way to set it as a global setting?  It seems that if I uncheck the box, it only applies to the current folder (i.e. other folders are unchanged).>>

View tab > Change View button in the Current View section > Apply Current View to Other Mail Folders. Select your folders accordingly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36564580
Screenshot of above instructiions.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36564583
Ah, of course, yobri. Thanks for that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36567888
Thanks.  I always appreciate the great help!
0