Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Service pack

Posted on 2011-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Service pack
I would like to know what it is the latest service pack for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

I  have this server:
OS Name:                  Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
OS Version:                6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 664 total points
ID: 36558236
Service Pack 1 is the latest. The server is current.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558326
Any link that backs up the statement ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36558544
SP1 was published on 2011-03-15 for Win7 and 2008R2
You can read that SP1 is the most up-to-date SP for 2008 R2 at main site for that OS at
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/default.aspx

and more details on download page at
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/pl-pl/details.aspx?FamilyID=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558572
I am not sure what they meant on this link below. it sounds like there is SP2 for W2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968849
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 36558590
Yes it is :) But remember that Windows 2008 is in 2 types:

Windows Server 2008 (x32 and x64 OS) whch can be also called Windows Server 2008 R1
and
Windows Server 2008 R2 (only x64 OS)

these, are 2 separate products :)

for 2008 R1 are 2 SPs (1 and 2) for 2008 R2 is the only one SP1

Hope it clarifies situation :]

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 36558591
The latest Service Pack for Windows 2008 R2 is Service Pack 1
The latest Service Pack for Windows 2008 is Service Pack 2.

2008 and 2008 R2 are DIFFERENT operating systems - 2008 is based on Vista, 2008 R2 is based on Windows 7.  (MS did a poor job (in my opinion) in naming the product because it generates confusion like this).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558894
Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558897
thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36558960
You're welcome :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36559746
welcome
0