?
Solved

Ethernet to USB adapter for a USB wirless internet adapter

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am interested in purchasing a AVerMedia HD HomeFree AV Plus F210 Network attached TV box which only has an ethernet connection for the router.

I have looked at ethernet to USB adapters but they are all male USB to ethernet. Do I simply get a female to female adapter to attach to the female usb to ethernet adapter?
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 36558549
Look here: http://www.avermedia.com/product/ProductDetail.aspx?Id=543  The AVerMedia HD HomeFree box is intended to be connected thru a wired ethernet connection to your router.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 36559765
I have the SiliconDust HDHomerun - it is similar and is designed to be connected to a network and you can use any PC on the network to watch TV by installing the software.  There is no need for USB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 36572680
Sorry I should have contacted them first I will ask their support team whether I can use a USB ethernet adapter to connect to the router.

My antenna and router are in seperate rooms.
0