Solved

Excel 2007 when i am opening xlsm file i do not see the "Add-Ins" tab in the menu, what should i set inoder to see the "Add-Ins" menu tab?

Posted on 2011-09-18
11
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i received excel 2007 xlsm file which told me that the "Add-Ins" is showing in the file, however when i am receiving the file and open it i do not see the "Add-Ins" tab in the menu, also when i am going to "Visual Basic" button there is no macro code in it however i know that in the original file there are Code for the add-ins menu
can you please advice what should i set in order to see the "Add-Ins" menu and the code related to it?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 250 total points
ID: 36558434
The addins tab only becomes visible when you open a file that has old-style (Excel 2003) menu or toolbar customisations.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 83 total points
ID: 36558486
One other add to this.  Make sure your file is saved in a trusted location and that macros are enabled.  When you open the file (if it has toolbar customizations), then the Add-ins menu should show up.

Alternatively, add-ins come in a file that has a .XLAM or .XLA extension, in which case they should be loaded, and upon loading, the addins menu could appear.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jkpieterse
jkpieterse earned 250 total points
ID: 36558597
Dave: xla and xlam files only cause the addins tab to show up when they contain toolbar or menu customisations.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 36558943
i am not sure i undestand your sulotions
i am openning also the file in excel 2003 and the macro code is not there also
can you please advice what are the steps that i can take?

thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 167 total points
ID: 36559068
Excel 2003 does not have an addins tab, since it doesn't have the Ribbon interface, so I'm not really sure what you are asking? If the file contains code to customise toolbars, then you should see toolbar changes in 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 36559641
the file created in excel 2007, there is no relation to 2003
the step i did:
1. created in excel 2007 file with macro and the macro have buttons in "Add-Ins" tab and its working fine
2. i sent this file .xlsm to other person he add some info to it and sent it back to me in same type .xlsm
3. when i received the file i open it but i do not see the "Add-Ins " tab also when i am pressing on the visual basic button i do not see code lines which i made in step 1, the file is without macro into
when i ask the person who add some data to the file (step 2) he saying that he see the "Add-Ins" button and the file has the macro

my question is why i do not see the "Add-Ins" tab and the macro code in it? what could be the reason for that? do i have to change something in the setting?

i can tell that for other files the Add-Ins and macro are displaying and working fine

please advice
thanks
gvilbis
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 167 total points
ID: 36559714
You said you were opening it in 2003 and didn't see the tab. That is what I was answering.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jkpieterse
jkpieterse earned 250 total points
ID: 36559760
Are you sure the macro's are in the file, not in a different file?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36561384
@jkpieterse

... and upon loading, the addins menu could appear.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 36562075
:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 36897911
sorry but the answering did not solve the problem
0