Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Dropbox

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Which FTP server will give me an dropbox like effect: A shared folder across certain users which they can interact by sharing and unshare. The folder will in a sense contain unlimited space as files will be synced to FTP server ..  .basically my "own" dropbox.
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36559316
Any FTP server can do this, filezilla for example. The tougher part is what syncs to the FTP server. Syncbackpro can, I don't know of any free FTP synch clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 36559508
Filezilla has seamless integration in a directory where you just drop the file and it will sync?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36559580
No, it's an FTP server. All FTP servers are basically the same. Some have web interfaces, some integrate with ldap or active directory, some have sftp, but they are really all the same.  You are looking for a special FTP CLIENT. You are asking for help with the wrong problem, I'm helping you to clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 36559593
You are right - so can you answer what I intended to ask? A dropbox like clone style folder which essentially will stant an ftp in the background?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 36559629
Here are a bunch of options, you'll have to check them out and see what fits your expertise and workflow best:
http://techpp.com/2010/07/05/dropbox-alternatives-sync-files-online/
http://m.readwriteweb.com/cloud/2011/05/4-ways-to-build-your-own-dropbox.php

Also you can use windows explorer to see an FTP folder Just like it was local. It's just slower to access. If you don't actually need a local copy, that may be all you need. Setup any FTP you want, or even use a hosted one.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561163
You could have one machine host the FTP server and have the top-level synced folder be a virtual root on the FTP server.  The other computers could have Robo-FTP client installed to run as a Windows Service that watches the local copy of the folder and uploads any changes, and if you need a 2-way sync it can also watch the remote folder on the FTP site and download any changes.  You would set it to preserve the date/time of the files on upload or download to help it determine which copy to keep and which to overwrite.
0