Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 failover options

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can the config from as Cisco ASA 5510 be used to setup a 5505 for network redundancy?
0
Comment
Question by:efrainfe
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36558523
Hi,

No, you need a secondary 5510, but if you need only ISP redundancy you able to use it with "ip sla tracking"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560002
Good clarification on what kind of redundancy we're talking about.

But if you're talking about failover between two ASAs (either active / standby or active / active) the hardware must be the same.  There's some flexibility in later releases of ASA code regarding VPN licensing (e.g., sharing licenses across both ASAs) but the hardware must be the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:efrainfe
ID: 36560052
Thank you for your help.  This will guide me in my decision in establishing my failover solution.
0