Solved

Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just installed a new 2008 domain controller for a child domain in our organization.  Now none of the users are able to access any network resources.  They are able to log in to their computers, but when they try to access a network drive they get the following message:

"logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon bype at this computer."

This also happens if I try to install a printer (from a different server) or when trying to access the internet.  If I login as an administrator I can access everything.  I am in a real bind.
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeedg
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36558612
Make sure the Guest account's enabled. it is improtant for networking, it shouldn't have been denied network access.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 36559665
I just installed a new 2008 domain controller for a child domain in our organization--this is the key--this is what changed but when you say "new 2008 domain controller" is this the logon server? If yes then you would have to re-join the PC to the "new" domain but if its not the logon server this its an issue of security between the servers and the users. Where are the resources located--on this new server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeedg
ID: 36564636
We actually got it figured out last night (I am in India right now). You were right lionel...it was the security.  We had to run a repair on the local security policies of two of our servers that were not getting group policy.  Onces this was repaired it started allowing "authenticated users" and all was right with the world.  Thank you for your responses and help..
0