[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need direction

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for some direction.

I'd like to make a quiz, that runs on my cold fusion server,  available to other web sites, probably via an iframe.

What approach should I take?

0
Comment
Question by:bigmikey88
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36558339
I guess this has less to do with coldfusion and more with the integration of two apps right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36558542
Better way to make a quiz with web service which will available to other various (other platforms)  independent application.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:UnicornBoy
UnicornBoy earned 600 total points
ID: 36559150
if you want to host a single quiz and make it available on other websites, first you should make a web form (html/coldfusion) that submits data on your or other database or other data storing solutions such as xml/text files. then make a sample static html page that has an iFrame that loads your quiz form file. then give other web sites the iframe code that they can put in their website. use your static sample page as a guide for them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bigmikey88
ID: 36560710
I was assuming this would have to be some sort of web service, but maybe I'm making it to complicated.

Maybe it is nothing more than giving other web sites a sample HTML page with the iframe set up in it?

I've not used iframes before, so I will try that and see what the limitations are.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 1400 total points
ID: 36560767
If you make it a web service, the company you provide your quizes to will need to do some coding.  You probably don't want that.

If you make it an iFrame, then you just link the iFrame to your website and it works just as though it were running on your website (because it is).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigmikey88
ID: 36563411
Thx gdemaria,

That is the sort of clarification I was looking for.
0