?
Solved

BTTray.exe - Unable to locate component

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I had problems after upgrading the software belonging to  Logictech MX5000 Keyboard/Mouse combo.
After the upgrade the neither the mouse or the keyboard worked.
When the computer starts up the following message is displayed:

BTTray.exe - Unable to locate component
This application has failed to start because BtBalloon.dll was not found. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Windows XP SP3

How can I get rid of this message?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36558367
Connect a PS/2 or USB keyboard and mouse to the afflicted system so that there is normal HID access.

Download a copy of the free version of Revo Uninstaller and use it to uninstall the Logitech software in aggressive mode.

Go back to the original version of the Logitech software and reinstall it.  Shut down.  Disconnect the PS/2/USB keyboard and mouse.  Restart.  If the problem is alleviated, do not try to upgrade the software again.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36558368
Check to see if this File is in the C:\Windows\System32 directory.  

Also, Start>run>CMD

Type the words 'set path', no qoutes. Make sure that C:\windows\system32 is listed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 36558554
Hello DrKlahn!

I completed your suggestion. After I rebooted I received the following message again:

BTTray.exe - Unable to locate component

This application has failed to start because BtBalloon.dll was not found. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.



0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 36558567
Hey johnb6767!

I can't find the file BtBalloon.dll.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36558881
There are numerous discussions of this problem on the net, but nobody seems to have a clear solution for it.  The most illuminating comments I found relate to a very similar situation discussed at this forum.  It appears that the only solution is to roll back through restore points until the problem is alleviated, and then not download any updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Plamen Penev
ID: 36560132
It is a corrupted instalation of Bluetooth software. Use CCleaner to Uninstall the corrupted software if it fails, CCleaner have menu for enabling/disabling startup items. Install CCleaner, on the left click Tools then Choose Startup , find BTTray.exe(sometimes the name have a directory path before it) in the list on the right and delete it. Also in the tools menu is option for uninstalling software, look in the list and If you find something named like a Bluetooth... whatever... -> Uninstall it.

Link for CCleaner -> HERE
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36562841
Search the entire c:\windows directory might be in another backup directory...

Perhaps the upgrade of the logitech software didn't complete..

Might try removing it completely, and retry the install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 36563447
Sup3rCharged,

I have tried your suggestion and used CCleaner to remove pointers to whatever is from the old installation The computer has rebooted – no errors being displayed on the monitor. But the Logtech procedure that appears to have installed its software gets stuck at 23% when enabling the Bluetooth hub.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Plamen Penev earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565086
@cdplayer: Try this:
1. Disconnect the Logitech combo...
2. Uninstall everything related to bluetooth and Logitech.
3. Reboot
4. Clean your computer with CCleaner, registry, temp files... etc.
5. Reboot.
6. Read and perform the steps in the installation manual of the Logitech combo and follow them exactly as they are written.

Other option: Maybe something is not switched on. Some periphetal devices have a connect button which you have to press during the instalation.

Hope this helps! :)
0