Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Book resouces

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am looking for good book resources for learning basic to advanced c#.

Are there any recommended reads?
0
Comment
Question by:a_b
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558377
I would recommend Head First C# [1] and Head First OOAD [2]. The latter is in case you do not have any previous experience with object oriented programming.

 [1]: http://shop.oreilly.com/product/9780596514822.do
 [2]: http://www.amazon.com/Head-First-Object-Oriented-Analysis-Design/dp/0596008678


Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 36558388
Hi!

For Basics
http://headfirstlabs.com/books/hfcsharp/

And Advanced
C# 4.0 in a Nutshell

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36558389
@oxyoo: Does the head first c# cover advanced topics as well or do I have to look to some other book for that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oxyoo
oxyoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558403
@a_b I'd say it's more of an introductory book.

Also, you might want to take a look at Mastering C# series by Skeet at Tekpub [1]. Though these are videos and not books.


 [1]: http://shop.tekpub.com/products/csharp4
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chandrasekar1
chandrasekar1 earned 500 total points
ID: 36558456
One other best way to learn by watching video tutorials available in net, which I personally preferred
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3092887/c-tutorial-videos
Best video’s given by MVP (Paid) - recommend
http://www.pluralsight-training.net/microsoft/courses/index
Pluralsight helps me a lot to learn full c#.net and WCF concepts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36558906
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 36559692
you can get Rob Miles yellow book fro free from http://www.csharpcourse.com/
0