Solved

Export from the NTUSER.DAT using C#

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm looking for a way to export/import the following registry keys and values using C#
Is there a sample code to do that?
is it possible to export from that while it is locked by the OS?


0
Comment
Question by:OrenRozen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 36558405
see if this helps you

http://www.csharphelp.com/2007/01/registry-ins-and-outs-using-c/

I don'yt think is it possible to export from that while it is locked by the OS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chandrasekar1
ID: 36558477
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:OrenRozen
ID: 36558617
Thanks pratima_mcs:
The link you gave me allow to load and unload the hive file to the registry.
Is there a way to read information from the hive file without loading it?


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36558938
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:OrenRozen
ID: 36558955
This is the same link provided by @chandrasekar1 in his comment
This link is only pointing to the usage of the Registry and RegistryKey classes. No mention on NTUSER.DAT.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36558967
I don't think there is any other way
you need to load the hive and access it

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2433947/c-api-to-parse-ntuser-dat-registry-file
0