Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How secure Safari and Opera to be used in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We use Firefox, Gmail and Firefox.  We would like to also run Safari and Opera browser.

How safe are these 2 internet browser?

0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 668 total points
ID: 36558446
Safari and Opera are way safer than Internet Explorer - since they cannot run ActiveX components.  Most unsafe stuff makes use of Flash Player, Java or Javascript - the latter can be disabled on most browsers.  You'll find that the security implications are more related to out-of-date versions of Adobe Flash Player or Java - so as long as you keep those up-to-date, you should be safe.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1332 total points
ID: 36558586
Personally, I'm not a big fan of running a wide variety of web browsers.  At some point, you are bogging down your system with additional applications that are essentially providing redundant technology.

As to the previous comment that claims Safari and Opera are safer than Internet Explorer, I respectfully beg to differ.  I believe that observation is based upon outdated information.

If the primary criticism is based upon ActiveX controls, IE9 has a safety feature called ActiveX Filtering that allows the administrator to disable all ActiveX controls by default (and can also be done through Group Policy).  The end-user can enable them on a case-by-case basis for trusted web domains.  In other aspects of security such as malware prevention, IE9 has been clearly superior:

Microsoft's IE 9 Browser Tops at Blocking Socially Engineered Malware

Web Browser Group Test Socially-Engineered Malware Q3 2011

That being said, if you are concerned about web browser security and focusing upon versatility for your customers, my recommendations would be as follows:  if you are only going to use one web browser, stick with IE9.  If you want to expand your horizons a bit, consider both Chrome and Firefox (in that order).  Beyond that, any other browser (including Safari and Opera) would really be overkill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36560016
We already use Chrome and Firefox.  The option to use safari or opera is for links we are not familiar with.  Since most hacks are incline to IE and subsequently Firefox and Chrome, we want to use another for these types of links.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1332 total points
ID: 36560220
Sorry for the misunderstanding.  In your original post, you said that "We use Firefox, Gmail and Firefox," so I didn't know that you were already using Chrome, also.

I would imagine that you already have an antivirus/antimalware application installed.  If you use IE9 and turn on ActiveX Filtering, you should be fine.  As I mentioned in my last post, if you take a look at the short articles that I referenced you can see that IE9 is at least as secure as every other mainstream web browser, and is typically much better!  If you configure Firefox to use the AdBlock Plus and NoScript add-ins, it will be rather thoroughly locked-down, too.

Honestly, I don't think there is any added value to installing a fourth and/or fifth web browser on your system in an attempt to enhance security.  If anything, you are bogging down your system a bit more with redundant applications, and when it comes right down to it the more web browsers you have installed, the less secure your system will be.  Instead of focusing your attention on the security vulnerabilities (or lack of same) regarding one web browser, now you need to concern yourself with patching or upgrading 4 or 5 of them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36582832
Thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36582836
Thanx
0