?
Solved

Finding and/or perfecting a logo

Posted on 2011-09-18
11
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm considering using this logo for a new domain name frugalmule.com.  I am still looking for a funny sketch of a mule and so far, the attached image is the best I have found.  

I would like to turn it into a black and white image with Frugal Mule and/or FM printed on it or around it such that it would show up well on a business card and still be an eye catching logo.  

Other suggestions and assistance is greatly appreciated.
frugalmule.png
1
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36558631
Something like this. :)
FM Greyscale
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36558869
Needs to be black and white
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 36558889
I agree with HendrikWiese.   - Except turn the text into a circled iron brand for the cow on it's backside.

Something like...
FM-Donkey.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 36558890
*I said Cow - but meant Donkey.   Ug.  Been a long day.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36558900
Something like this perhaps?
 Shown in colour, but easily converted to grey scale.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36558910
Whoops, what a silly spelling mistake.  Makes me look a bit of an "ass"!!  Easily fixed, the letters are separate vector shapes that can be shuffled and an "a" inserted.  Just consider it an example.  It was a long night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36558995
Thanks but grayscale or color won't work.  Needs black and white.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36562502
BillDL,
Thanks, the color separation is the difficult part.  I really like your design but the reason I am wanting black-and-white is because the printer needs a color separated file and I don't know how to do that.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
udsfsg earned 1500 total points
ID: 36566362
Hi Rtod2,
making it black and white is pretty simply. Simply grab BillDL's image, open it in Photoshop, select the Image menu in the menu bar, go to Mode --> Grayscale

Photoshop will prompt you with a question: Discard color informaiton? Select Discard
Discard color info
You image is now black and white.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36566684
Transparent background PNG with correct spelling
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36898059
This seems like the best solution.  I was actually looking for color separated black-and-white, and not grayscale but this gets me part way home at least for this project.
0