Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I Can not use a share printer from windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear all,

I have a problem when I want to add a share printer from the branches to the windows server 2008 R2 - 64 bit in the main office.

The printers models in all branches is Epson LQ-2180.

When I click the printer to add it, It looks for the drivers then it could not find it. It gives me the option to look for the driver manually. I located the driver for the printer, It gives me the message " no driver found..... contact your administrator".

waiting for your reply ASAP. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nettech1998
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558557
On your server you would have the 64bit drivers installed so if you want to install the drivers automatically from a client machine that client would also need to be 64bit. Unless you install the 32bit drivers on the server machine as well, then the clients would be able to install it from the server.

So what I suggest is to either install the drives on the server, and if you get an error that you need to install the 64bit driver. Simply copy the 32bit files into the driver location on your server which should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Plamen Penev
Plamen Penev earned 1000 total points
ID: 36559793
Read this It is Win7 manual but will help you.
Here you can download drivers for your printer, both 64 and 32 bit.
0