Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows can't add open printer

Posted on 2011-09-19
14
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

we have sbs 2011 and i have install some printers like cannon 3580i and hp M3027.
I works fine but since yesterday after rebooting the server.
My printer desappears from the device and printer folder, the only icons that we can see is the generic non-pnp and usb devices(standaard icon)
The printerspooler is stopped and if i start the printerspooler and i click on add printer then i get a message "windows can't open add printer" and then the printerspooler stopped.

I hope some can help me with this problem.

Regards,

Chaly
0
Comment
Question by:xof64
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36558606
I think that this is an HP issue.

Try the following fixes:

1. Run the Fix it at this page: Printing Problems and Printing Errors
2. Also run the Fix it here: Troubleshoot printer problems

You can also try to reinstall the latest drives for your HP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36558964
One of the installed printer drivers is causing the spooler to crash. Check the eventlog, there will likely be an error from one of the printers. I suspect the driver is incorrect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vargabalazs
ID: 36559042
Stop the printer spooler,
Delet the files from the c:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS folder (make a backup)
Start the print spooler.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xof64
ID: 36559187
Hallo HendrikWiese,

Fix it tools does not work on SBS 2011

Is there a similar  tool for SBS 2011?

Regard,

Chaly
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36559255
Will look around and revert back
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36559263
Have you tried installing the latest HP Drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xof64
ID: 36564989
Yes, for HP printer and for the Cannon printer

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36565079
Do me a favor and completely remove the current drivers and re-install the new one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xof64
ID: 36571912
Ok, i cannot remove the printer because i can't see the printers in the device and printer folder.

So is it enough to remove the files in c:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS folder as vargabalazs: suggested?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vargabalazs earned 1500 total points
ID: 36571949
If you deleting that files, the printers are remaining...
the system generate new files...
and if it's don't help you, you can replace the original files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xof64
ID: 36572619
Ok, thank you all for you answer.
I'll try it.

Bytheway, vargabalazs when you say make a backup first, do you the whole server backup or just the files i'm deleting?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vargabalazs
ID: 36572732
just the files what you delete (or dont delet, just move to another folder)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vargabalazs
ID: 36707880
did he manage to repair it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xof64
ID: 36973214
Thank you all
0