Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - deleting all objects except graphics

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a worksheet with buttons and pictures.  The code I tried (below) deletes all shapes but I want to ONLY delete buttons (NOT the pictures).

How can I delete only buttons?

            iCount = ActiveSheet.Shapes.Count
            For i = iCount To 1 Step -1
                ActiveSheet.Shapes(i).Delete
            Next i

0
Comment
Question by:AndresHernando
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1400 total points
ID: 36558610
Which kind of buttons are they? Forms or ActiveX?
If Forms:
 iCount = ActiveSheet.Buttons.Count
            For i = iCount To 1 Step -1
                ActiveSheet.Buttons(i).Delete
            Next i

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 600 total points
ID: 36558639
if they are all named CommandButton you can use this

        iCount = ActiveSheet.Shapes.Count
            For i = iCount To 1 Step -1
if Mid(ActiveSheet.Shapes(i).Name, 1, 7) <> "Command" then
                ActiveSheet.Shapes(i).Delete
end if

            Next i
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndresHernando
ID: 36559286
rorya, thanks for your help (again).  Works perfectly.

Sam, thanks for your input.  Your solution adds value.  I can see where I can use this. Thanks!

I'll split points 350/150.  I hope that's OK.
0