Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to build exe in vb.net2011

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After debug and test the program, I nned to build it into exe.

But after build, I cannot find the exe file anywhere.

Any suggestion, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558640
By default the exe file should be in..

my documents>visual studio>yourproject name > bin >debug
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36558642
Visual Basic 2008 How to create the .exe file  (same in 2010)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MIGoj96l_xE
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36558658
There are many files in the folder, does them all needed.

ss.png
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558659
check you r project setting the default is given by Dhaest . but you can check if you project saves it by default there ..

Go to Project menu > Your_project_name Properties > Compile and there you can see the default compile output folder...
Capture.JPG
0