Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Project - Entering actual values in summary tasks

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,
I'm currently working with the Earned Value functionality in Microsoft Project. I have set up a project plan with tasks and summary tasks and fixed the Baseline plan.

Question 1: How do I create deliverables without a project server? (in my example the deliverables equal the summary tasks, so ideally there should be a function that turns a summary task into a "trackable" deliverable)

Question 2: If I cannot create deliverables, how do I enter a manual value (eg. actual work, % physical progress) into a summary task field? I am aware that you can enter actual values on task level, but it is unrealistic to expect project members to state the % of completion and their hours burnt on task level. Therefore, is there a way to enter actuals into a summary task directly?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:bifi
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36579634

Question 1: How do I create deliverables without a project server?
  Please explain.  A Summary Task is a summary description of its subordinate tasks.  How is that a deliverable?
  Your view of the project can optionally show a restricted set of levels - summary tasks.
  Project is an Access database.  Task objects are available programmatically.

Question 2: is there a way to enter actuals into a summary task directly?
  By design, summary tasks are the sum of subordinate tasks.  This automatic calculation in Project is one is its key features.  Tasks can be updated in a variety of ways both individually and collectively.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gcs001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967640
Hi - coming in a bit late here - not sure if this question is still or open or not, but thought I'd give my 2 cents worth.

You don't mention which version of MSP you're using, so this could be tricky.
A good article to read regarding deliverable sin MSP can be found here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms480428(v=office.12).aspx

Question 1: How do I create deliverables without a project server? (in my example the deliverables equal the summary tasks, so ideally there should be a function that turns a summary task into a "trackable" deliverable)
Answer: My suggestion would be to create a long-running task equal to the duration of the summary task (sum of all sub-tasks' durations).

Question 2: If I cannot create deliverables, how do I enter a manual value (eg. actual work, % physical progress) into a summary task field? I am aware that you can enter actual values on task level, but it is unrealistic to expect project members to state the % of completion and their hours burnt on task level. Therefore, is there a way to enter actuals into a summary task directly?
Answer: This long-running task can then be used for the project members to update their % complete, etc.  The downside of this, though, is that the other sub-tasks will not get any updates - unfortunately there is no way to auto-update the sub-tasks as you do not know which sub-task has which % completion ... unless the sub-tasks are equally split regarding duration, resources, etc.  then you could us a macro to average the "deliverables, long-running task" against the sub-tasks.

Hope this makes sense.
0