[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slideshow not working on IE7

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a slideshow on the homepage of the following website www.peakperformanceuk.com

however the images do not rotate in IE7, IE8 seems fine.

Hope someone can help?

Thanks,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy6350
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560014
Hi remove the last comma in line 414 as shown below:

<script type="text/javascript">
 
Cufon.replace('#aio-slideshow h2,#aio-slideshow #aio-nav', {    
           
             fontFamily: 'GeosansLight',
             color: '-linear-gradient(#FFF, #C0C0C0)',        textShadow: '2px 2px #000', <-- remove this comma...      
      });  
 
The correct code is show below.
<script type="text/javascript"> 
 
Cufon.replace('#aio-slideshow h2,#aio-slideshow #aio-nav', {    
            
             fontFamily: 'GeosansLight', 
             color: '-linear-gradient(#FFF, #C0C0C0)',        textShadow: '2px 2px #000'
	});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36560018
You've this somewhere :
Cufon.replace('#aio-slideshow h2,#aio-slideshow #aio-nav', {    
            
                
                
                
                
         
                
         fontFamily: 'GeosansLight', 
         
                
                
                
           
        		color: '-linear-gradient(#FFF, #C0C0C0)',        textShadow: '2px 2px #000', 		
	});

Open in new window


you need to remove the comma at the end of this line :
color: '-linear-gradient(#FFF, #C0C0C0)',        textShadow: '2px 2px #000', <----------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 36560936
Thank you very much - all sorted!
0