?
Solved

easy way for user to get internal IP address in window 7

Posted on 2011-09-19
27
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

in windows xp there was simple way to guide users to get the ip of the computer by double clicking the 2 computers icon in the tray bar and enter the support tab.

i dont see that option in windows 7, and to guide user in my org to type CMD and IPCONFIG is pretty frusteraing .

is there a more simple way to extract ip (of the lan so showmyip wont work) to guide user to give internal ip address so i can connect to them remotlly?
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36558740
In Windows 7, without using the command prompt

   1. In the system tray, click the network connection icon and select Open Network and Sharing Center.

   2. To view the IP address of a wired connection, click Local Area Connection.

      To view the IP address of a wireless adapter, click Wireless Network Connection (Network Name).

   3. Click Details... . Your IP address will appear next to "IPv4 Address".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36558909
Don't forget to click on Details button to see the IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36558916
Please download BGinfo from following link and copy it in all the PC's and add it in Startup or Double click on it.. It will show all the information in desktop backgroup Including Ip address and Host name,Memory,Harddisk,...etc..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36558927
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 36559853
kpax77, that i know that way but it's far more complex then the way u can double click in XP...(i know my users...)

[MOD Edit]

the app u mentioned, the problem is how to put it in the startup on every computer automatically?

dont know about GPO for that, if this was MSI then i could install this via GPO to all the users...or if i could set it up in silence mode via log-in script

in sort, need something more automatic / native way and simple for NOVICE (lol) users




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36559920
you can also create a batch program that will display the IP address in a command box.
When the user press Enter the box will close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 36559952
but that will be anoying, and when the times comes and they will actually need help them will probbly already will close this window
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36560160
I don't know how good you are in programming. But maybe  you can write a little program that will display the IP address of the system. If you can't do it, I can try to help you by creating one for you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 36560389
Getting the IP address from a user is SOOOO old school.
You should use the Windows Remote assistance tool to get user to send you a remote support request.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457004.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300546
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Remote-Assistance-frequently-asked-questions

Another way to deal with annoying regular tasks is to record the task using the "Problem Step Recorder". This tool captures your screen shots as you click through them and creates a nice HTM document for pushlishing or distribution to users.

Work smarter not harder ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36564229
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36580766
I am guessing these users are on a private network with private IP addresses.

We handled it slightly different way back when!

We forced the Desktop "My Computer" icon to display the Username/HostID.  Users just let us know the HostID and you can ping it from there if you specifically want the IP.

You can force this through Group policy or Registry pushes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 36923119
sorry didnt quite get it, force what?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36923235
Hi,
On the desktop you have a "My Computer" icon.

Instead of saying "My Computer" our users get a "UserID at ComputerID"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36923238
Screenshot of My Computer Icon - modified
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36923280
I have attached the REG file - save it as "MyComputerIconModify.reg" and try it out to see if it does something you can make use of...  Look at your Desktop - MY Computer icon

cheers
MarkieS MyComputerIconModify.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 37068247
My personal Recommendation was to run a reg file on each PC, this would then give the computer NetBIOS name on the desktop.  User can then quote that to the Helpdesk Operator who can "ping" the NetBios name to get the IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37113026
yes but problem is that this reg file dont work and not doing what it suppose to do
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 37113203
Hi

you need a tool for this just share this little utility over yours network or install it remotely via group policy if u have windows server available.Download it from below link.

http://www.freelabs.info/iptray.aspx

see the screenshots at this link i think its easier way to get ip.

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37200008
please check as the reg key dont work:

 c
acl-puzz, i will test it to push it via GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37206948
i check this tool:

http://www.freelabs.info/iptray.aspx

but 2 question: i see the program dont put it to run on statup, how do i do that? log-on script or some other  better/simple way via policy?

2. the installation is not in silent mode, can it run that way ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 37207091
The reg file works in XP - I guess not for Win7 - sorry couldnt help further
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1400 total points
ID: 37207197
With the amount of time spent on getting this solution to work, I would have chosen one of the others above already and finished the project in the same week that you posted this question.

If you're going to give the users something on the desktop then consider deployting the following code in a batch file and placing the file on their desktop.
ipconfig | find /I "ipv4 address" > ip.txt
notepad ip.txt

Open in new window


Run the batch file and the user will get a text file opening which contains the IPv4 Address.
If they close the text file the command prompt will close as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37220031
now can u give me the synax with the precentage to push to log-in sceen, i forgot how do i tell in with th e % xxxx % / desktop  to put it via the log-on script automaticlly to the user desktop profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37220118
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\desktop?

thia is the syndax?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 37230034
"%userprofile%\Desktop"

That gets the desktop of the currently logged on user....
0