Solved

Windows 7 laptops to join server 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been asked to look at the possibility of creating users on laptops that are preloaded with Windows 7 and then create users on a server running MS server 2003 SBS (small business server) on a domain

The O/S on the server will be a fresh install and the laptops will be new (the first one is Windows 7 home premium, but I could recommend Windows 7 professional if it helps).

I remember some time ago I had extreme difficulty trying to get a new PC in an office that had Windows 7 installed to join a 2003 domain, but I believe that a patch was released to help this issue and hopefully some other updates to make it easier.

Does anyone have any recent experience of getting client computers with windows 7 installed to join a server 2003 domain and do you have any tips ?

Appreciate any feedback, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ensite31
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vop
vop earned 200 total points
ID: 36558933
We've been getting Win7 PCs onto a Server 2003 domain without any major issues, provided the user accounts are initially set up correctly in Active Driectory.  Most of our problems have come from some of the 64-bit applications not being compatible with software running on other servers on the network, in some cases resolved by installing Win7 32-bit OS.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 200 total points
ID: 36558939
Windows 7 Home does not have the feature to join a domain. So you would have to user Windows 7 Professional.

And no we never had any issues joining the Windows 7 Professional computers to a Server 2003 domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36558944
You can add to Domain if your Windows 7 is Professional or Enterprise. Home Premium or Basic doesn't a feature to Join to the Domain...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 36558946
Hi ensite31
have a look to the step by step guide below , with screen shot how to join windows 7 to SMB 2003 Domain
http://www.elmajdal.net/Win7/Joining_Windows_7_To_Domain.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 36558948
thanks for your input guys, I'll go ahead and recommend Windows 7 professional too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36558957
aah sorry about my last post i did't read you have Windows 7 Home Premium and  Basic , you can not join Windows 7 Home Premium or   Basic to domain !, To join a domain you need to have Windows 7 professional or Ultimate
0