Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla - Virtuemart - Migration problem

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

While testing I had joomla, virtuemart on my server. Then I moved to the customer's side.

When I enter everything is ok.
I click on Virtuemart - still ok
I click on the product list and it quits joomla and gives me the login of my previous Joomla login! (not of the new site but my previous site)

And the same thing happens if I click on anything in VirtueMart!

Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Panagiotis S earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559023
you have to change the administrator\components\com_virtuemart\virtuemart.cfg.php with the new settings (URL)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rashgang
ID: 36559105
can you post the live url
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36559109
its no a live url

open the above url with an ftp client, open the file and make the corrections
0