Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DIsaster Recovery solutions for SQL 2008 DB

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

I would like to know what are the available DR solutions for SQL 2008 DB. We have DB mirroring set-up that will cater for HA scenario. But we need solution to implement DR, in the event of our Data centre going down.
We also have VM Infrastructure in place and also we use EMC Mirror view.
Based on what we have can some one please suggest DR options?

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36559060
database mirroring is the best option availablilty optin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mozcullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559355
Mirroring, Geo clusters, also Log shipping are options depending on your needs and budget. Here is a link that talks about them.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mat_stephen/archive/2004/12/17/323724.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36559572
For DB mirroring to be a DR solution, the Witness has to be in DR site, so that when the Data centre goes down, principal will be down, then Witness server should detect and failover to Mirror?

Is my understanding above correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36559576
What is Microsoft recommended DR solution for SQL 2008? Can some one please throw some light
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36563546
can you please update any one?
0