Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to Active Directory

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I manage a domain that is part of a Forest.

Is there a tool or script that will tell me who has delegated rights on OU'S and what kind of rights they have on the domain? and what type of rights do specific groups have on the domain?
I need this written to an excel file.
I need to grant administrators rights to their SITES only
0
Comment
Question by:Nsingh007
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36558945
We have been using AD Audit Plus to fulfill this function. You can review it at http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nsingh007
ID: 36559443
i downloaded the product, can you assist me on how to achieve what i am looking for please?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559458
To explain it in detail will take a long time. You do get full support from manage engine with the trial, so I would suggest logging a call with their support. They are very helpful.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37175656
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0