Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Unreadable File

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have an excel file which contains VBA code. The issue I have is that the the file is now unreadable and cannot be fixed. Our IT team restored a previous version for me which opened fine with all my code it. When I went to open it again it was unreadable despite me making no changes to it.

The VBA  code is code that I have used for the last couple of years nothing speical about it so do not believe that is an issue.

Has anyone else had a simialr problem or able to help find out what is causing this issue.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mcs26
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36558969
Did you try to open it from any other Machine?.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36558970
did you try it in Excel safemode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcs26
ID: 36558997
Hi ckivml,

Thanks for the reply. Yes I tried it on another machine and the same result. No I haven't tried opening it in Excel safemode. How do you do that? Also I probably will not have permission to open it in safemode as out IT team disable pretty much everything.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559003
Hello mcs26,

that sounds scary.

Ask your IT team to produce another backup copy and see if you can open it. If you can, don't do anything but go straight  to the VBE and export all your modules to .bas files. This way, you can at least save the code while trying to figure out what went wrong with the workbook.

What version of Excel are you using? Were any upgrades or service packs applied recently? Is the file a shared workbook (bad, bad idea)?

Once you've created backup copies of the code via .bas files, can you save the workbook with a new name? Does the code still work in the copy?

You could create a new workbook and use copy and paste to move your data structure and formulas/formatting to the new file, then import the .bas files in the VBE.

These are my suggestions. I'm sure others will chip in with different approaches.

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36559055
FYI, to open Excel in Safe Mode, hold down the Ctrl key while starting the application normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcs26
ID: 36559085
Hi teyln,

Thanks for the reply. Yes litteraly just got the IT to restore the previous version. I have exported all my modules so like you say at least I have all my code. I'm using Excel 2003 but we do have an external addinn however had it for a while and written Thomson Reuters so I would imagine it to be pretty professional.

Think I will just try creating a new workbook and see what happens!
0