Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatic detection of updates from the internet

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have developed a windows application and I would want to develop a website/ftp where my application can automatically detect updates and request for update. I have used VB.NET. I have no idea where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chandrasekar1
ID: 36559051
I you make me clear, what is relation between your win and web apps, is that win app will communicate to web app for getting the files from FTP Or web app itself will handle the detect, updates and requests?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 36559067
I am not sure how to go about it exactly. but i want my application (windows vb.net application) to be able to detect updates and either prompt the user to install them. I have seen this on many application like adobe, JAVA etc. Where to post the updates (FTP or website), how it exactly works,  are the questions i have in my head.

Thanks you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
guramrit earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559122
You can try ClickOnce deployment, It supports automatic updates and deployment. You can find publish button in context menu of Project and publish tab in the project properties. In Project properties you can also set automatic updates.
Please refer to How-To: Use ClickOnce to deploy your Applications

 ClickOnce deployment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chandrasekar1
ID: 36559408
Hi Matovu,
Please try using guramri comment, mean while will also check for best solution
You can also try below links.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/DotNetAutoUpdateClient.aspx 
http://www.code972.com/blog/2010/08/nappupdate-application-auto-update-framework-for-dotnet/
0