Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel macro group policy

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
7,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Hello there!

I've just installed Office 2010 on a Citrix server for a customer.
Macro settings today, is set to "Disable all macros with notification".

I wish to set it to "Enable All Macros" instead.
Is there a way to do this through group policy?

The server is running Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Dataplan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 36559081

Click the File tab and then click Options.

Click the Trust Center tab and then click the Trust Center Settings button.

then in the macro settings..you will find four security ..level.....then enable the macro.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Dataplan
ID: 36559125
diprajbasu:

Yea, i found that solution before posting this.
But on a terminal server, this have to be done on all users?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pr1z earned 500 total points
ID: 36559447
The Group Policy template files for Office 2010 can be found here ==> http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=18968

There is a setting for thin in User Configuration ==> Policies ==> Administrative Templates ==> Microsoft Excel 2010 ==> Excel Options ==> Security ==> Trust Center ==> VBA Macro Notification Settings.  Give that a go.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dataplan
ID: 36915768
The admin templates for GPO was the solution for this.
Worked like a charm! :-)

Thanks for help!
0