[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Identify Unix User who modified a file in Solaris

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
         Can you please suggest which tool/utility/auditing can assist me to find the Solaris user who modified a particular file.

OS Version :- SUNOS 5.10 Generic_144488-11 sun4us sparc FJSV,GPUZC-M

Thanks in Advance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:vasudev_v
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36559036
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasudev_v
ID: 36559064
    Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasudev_v
ID: 36559084
Hi  rybaa,

         find command will give me the time when the file got modified however i am looking for unix user name who modified this file. There are many users in the servers who could modify the file but i
am looking specific user who modified this file.

Thanks.

Regards
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 36559094
You will be able to do using Solaris BSM (auditd) - but unless it's already in place it won't be able to tell you about previous actions.
Have a look here: http://www.deer-run.com/~hal/sysadmin/SolarisBSMAuditing.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 36559192
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anacreo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713180
You have a lot of users, but do you have a lot of users who login interactively at the same time?

1. Find the date and time that the file was modified.
2. Run the command "last", find the users who were logged in overlapping the date and time of the file modification.
3. You could perhaps get lucky and check the command history files for those said users.
find / -name '*history*' | sed -e 's/.*/"&"/g' | xargs grep -i <filename>
4. Additionally check in the FTP xferlog /var/log/xferlog incase it was modified via FTP.

Let me know if you need more tips along these lines...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37175638
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0