Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF - Change the content of the email both body and Subject

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have just started to use Adobe reader pro to create order forms. I have created the attached. When you press the submit button the email is created with a standard message:

"The attached file contains data that was entered into a form. It is not the form itself.

The recipient of this data file should save it locally with a unique name. Adobe Acrobat Professional 7 or later can process this data by importing it back into the blank form or creating a spreadsheet from several data files. See Help in Adobe Acrobat Professional 7 or later for more details.
"

With a default subject line. I want to have the the M&Co order number in the subject which is pulled from a field in the order form. I also want to put a custom message in the body of the email.

Any help on this would be appreciated.

Thanks
Adam


MandCoOrderForm.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:labelonuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NKOWA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560012
If you just wanted to change the subject and body, then check out:
http://forums.adobe.com/message/2658981

Another way, to control PDF e-mails, is to use PDFEmail.net.

PDFEmail.net can customize the e-mail message, subject, body, attachment, and send w/o 3rd Party e-mail software such as Outlook.

Visit: http://www.PDFEmail.net
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37049359
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0