Solved

what is google postini ?

Posted on 2011-09-19
13
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Sir ,
                can you kindly let me know what is google postini and how it works ? is it a backup option of emails only in google apps ?
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 36559111
Postini is google's hosted email service - http://www.google.com/postini/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36559183
is it a backup service or just googles email service is known as postini ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 36559339
Postini was a separate company doing email and SPAM filtering that google bought a few years ago and rebranded Google
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36562110
is it free or chargable ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
byaroms earned 500 total points
ID: 36565285
Itsan archiving solution for emails from usually hosted Google paid accounts.

If you are looking to backup emails and is using Outlook as a client, the EdgeSafe PST2PST Backup should  be suitable for your enterprise email backup. Take a look at http://www.datamills.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 36566567
Postini is a suite of email security and compliance services.  Google bought Postini in 2007 and sells Postini's products under the brand of Google Postini Services.  The brand includes several services and work with Google Apps as well as most any in-house email solution.

Google Message Security:  Spam and virus protection (inbound & outbound) with policy-based TLS encryption and custom filter options.

Message Archive & Discovery:  Email archive and e-discovery service designed for compliance with SEC, S/OX, subpoena delivery, legal discovery, and other rules and regulations.  It can be used to restore individual emails that have been deleted, but is not designed for general backup and recovery.  2 versions exist:  1 year retention and extended retention (2 to 10 yrs).

Google Message Discovery:  Message Security + Archive and Discovery

Google Message Encryption:  Message level encryption for HIPAA and other requirements with a choice of customer portal or end user inbox delivery (powered by Zix)

Google Message Continuity:  A service for in-house Exchange users that provides fully synchronized access to email via Gmail in the case of server or network outage or down time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36567858
is it chargable or included in per mailbox charge of $50 a year?
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beridius
ID: 36567889
postini is google anti spam service it cost but is very effective as it can spool emails(if you email server goes down up to 1gb), scan for virus before it get to your server.
easy setup , all users get daily update which emails have been quarantined and if they want them delivered.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 36568016
Google Medsage Secutrity is included in the $50 per user fee for Google Apps.  When used with internal email servers, there is a fee.

All other Postini services have fees.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36568856
ya thanks it worked .
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36568867
please ignore the above post ..

please clear me as you said that:-
When used with internal email servers, there is a fee.

All other Postini services have fees.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 36568990
If you are running Google Apps for Business, Google Message Security is included at no charge.  If you add Archive & Discovery and/or Message Encryption, there are additional costs.


If you are running an in-house Exchange server, Notes server, or other in-house email server, there is an annual fee for Google Message Security and all of the other Postini services.

Allen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36922448
Thanks
0