Solved

Recover Password for Cisco SPA2102

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a non destructive way to recover the password on these ATA's without a factory reset?
Via the 00000 menu for example?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 36559457
hello.
Have you tried opening the ata's ip on a web browser and ressetting it from there?
it works for a smaller ata (186) it might work for this one.
please feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 36559477
Well yes, that's how I know it has a password :) It's that password I want to change :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfaubiontx earned 500 total points
ID: 36559547
I am not aware of a way to reset the pssword with out wiping everything out. However re-programming them is so easy that having to clear it isn't a big deal.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 36559550
My VOIP Provider require some 60 settings to be changed from defaults :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 36559970
These changes are mostly for faxing to work properly and involve disablimg features, codecs and fax handling. Most of the changes are on the same page. Literally all of these can be done in a few minutes. Especially if your provider has detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36560176
No, it locks out so hard you may only unlock with factory reset.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 36580351
Unable to be done without a hard reset. I will just have to do this. :(
0