Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine two queries

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Thank you for looking at my question,

I have two queries:
'SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS First, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal = 1;'
and
'SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS Second, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal = 2;'


How do I combine the query to end up with three columns - txtPartNo. First and Second

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Crxfrd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559114

select txtPartNo,First, Second from

(

SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS First, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal = 1
union
SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS Second, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal = 2

)
a
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 36559121
or like this


SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS First, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal in ( 1,2)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36559137
try this

SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS First, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal = 1 OR 2

try this

SELECT txtPartNo, intBar AS First, intOrdinal FROM tblPartsList WHERE intOrdinal = 1 OR intOrdinal = 2
0