Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Non Domain PC's and Accessing Domain resources

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey,

I will try to explain this as best I can so it makes sense as to what I am trying to see if you can achieve.

We have loads of machines on the domain in our head office, however in some of our other sites we have machines that do not sit on the domain they are meant to be like this. For the resources that need to be accessed on the domain by these PC's from time to time we have got them using Terminal Services to achieve this.

Now recently we made the move over to Windows Server 2008 and we are now using RDS. The thing we have noticed is with Windows XP machines connecting in to RDS they go to a standard login screen that albeit a few visual differences is still similar to what they are use to seeing.

However the windows 7 machines come up with a login box before an RDS window even loads up. Now this is not a massive problem apart from the fact it does confuse some users that are using both windows xp and windows 7.

The real problem is because these windows 7 machines are not on the domain you have to place the domain before your username everytime, and as there is a high rate of different users, using one particuar machine it is something that is unwanted by the user and to be honest by us because they either forget to put the domain, or they type it incorrectly.

Is there a way round this? Is it possible that I can get Windows 7 to connect to RDS in the same fashion that XP seemingly does? All failing is there someone way I can get it to auto populate the domain in front of the username before the user types his or hers username?

Any help will be gratefully receieved.


0
Comment
Question by:Flight5497
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36559197
When you start the Remote Dektop Connection tool, before logging in click on the "Options" button. That will give you more options you can set. Here under Username enter the full Domain\UserName. You can then click on the "Save" or "Save As..." button to keep these settings (you can also change other settings here if needed before saving it). When you use "Save As..." you can select where to save this, ie the desktop. Next time you start this it should have the Domain and username already entered.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36559416
you can create an rdp file and send it to your remote users
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Flight5497
ID: 36559724
I do not know think I have phrased what exactly I want to achieve very well.

I thank you for your respenses but this is not what I am asking, all of the information above I am fully aware you can do.

What my problem is, is that there multiple users all using the same machine, and for those users who are not necessarily the sharpest PC users, to get them each time to place in the domain before there username is opening up a multitude of problems, and additional support calls due to them forgetting to place the domain in or spelling it wrong or forgetting the "\".

As there is multiple users using the one machine it is not enough to say save credentials as they will still have to change the credentials when someone other than the saved user decides to login.

The question I am trying to ask is, is there another way around that style of logging in? Can I just get the RDP session to go in to the server and have the user asked their credentials as it does when you login in to the same server using Windows XP? If this is a no can I somehow get it to automatically populate with the domain\ irrespective of the user.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36561686
in the user name field of the rdp file.

if this is filled in with the credentials of the user that is connecting this will be the name that will be used in the login box.

if this field is not filled in, the login screen will display the name of the last logged in user.

so you should open remote desktop connection - fill in the options exactly as each user needs - save the .rdp file as username-servername.rdp and send it to the user
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561713
Or insert the Domain without the username, like this:

Domain\

and save that. It should then default to the correct Domainname and the user would just have to input his username.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36561911
@ rindi - I tested that - it fills in the domain\ but puts the cursor in the password field.

he may have users that need to be shown how to right-click - so the less they need to move the mouse around the better!-)
0