[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure Cisco IP Comunicator on a new pc

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi everyone, my customer got a new labtop, they need to move all softwares from the old labtop to the new one, after I tried to install Cisco IP Comunicator on the new labtop, I could not make it work, when I start it I got DBConfig error.
I tried to see if there is a specific config files on the old labtop that I have to copy to the new one, but I could not find anything, I tried also to copy manually the files of Cisco IP Comunicator under Application Data folder of the user on the old labtop, but the result is the same, DBConfig error.
Is there any file or files I have to copy from the old labtop to the new one to get it work on the new one?
0
Comment
Question by:arefone
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36559839
No, the IP Communicator in the new laptop is enough. However the error on the screen tells you that the MAC address of the device doesnt match the one configured in CallManager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 36560050
Hi Willy,

I tried also to change the mac address with ChangeMac from www.lantricks.com and I changed it to the same one of the old labtop, same result.
Maybe those softwares who change the mac address do not really change it? Do you know any trust software to change it? or maybe cisco ip comunicator still read the old "original" mac address?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36560546
No need to use those programs.

Right click on the IP Communicator > Preferences > Network > Device Name > this field needs to match what CallManager has in its database. Do you have access to the CallManager?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 36577365
If you still have access to the old PC, you can copy the device name by clicking on preferences (You will either see "Use this device name: SEP0000000" set, or the device name as determined by the network adaptor MAC"

As willlywilburwonka is suggesting, if you don't have access to the old laptop, you can retrieve this information from the CallManager server - just search for the old phone entry and copy the Device Name from the list. (e.g. search by directory number, the IP Communicator entry will be listed as a device model of CIPC)

Hopefully this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 36578919
Hi Morganmce,

Yes I do have the access to the both old and new labtop, but I don't have any access to the server of call manager.
On the old pc network preferences, is set to "None", and it works, shall I try to change it on the old one to Device name, copy that name to the new one and try it?

Do you know a good software to change the mac address of nics? I tried to use many but they do not change it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579611
That's perfect. On the old laptop you should see the existing device name that the device willl have registered with Call Manager with. On the new laptop, rather than leaving it as the auto-determined device name, you can specify the same device name as the previous installation. This will re-activate the device that was previously registered on Call Manager and preserve the same phone configuration settings etc.


CIPC-IP-Settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 36926136
Hi Morganmce,

I will try the solution of Device Name tomorrow and will let you know.

Sorry for being late, but was crazy busy.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 36926892
No problem at all arefone, I know the way it is! :)

One point actually - if the new machine is Windows 7, depending on your UAC settings, you may need to close down IP Communicator fully, and then run it as an administrator. (If the options in the screenshot in comment #36579611 above are all greyed out, not running as an admin is the likely cause)
0