Solved

bullet spacing

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

How can I change the space between a ul/li bullet image and the related text.  The list-style-position is already set to inside but there is a space of about 15px between the bullet and the text.  I set all related margin and padding to 0 and the space remains.  see attachment

How can I remove that space?
Thanks,
HNM
 sample
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
Comment Utility
don't think there is any such property to specify space between bullet and text in a list item. You need to make it two column and then specify the margin between bullet image and the text
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can you show us a live URL or at least paste your rendered HTML/CSS?  You could just use a background image for the li image and then add padding to right of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
Comment Utility
LZ1 awesome idea, I'll try the background image
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
Comment Utility
@LZ1: how do you add the padding to a background image?

It has to be a another column to the left, to which you can add the right padding or left padding to the right column text
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
Comment Utility
worked thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
Comment Utility
please post the solution that worked
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
@gurvinder: You wouldn't add padding to the background image, but rather to the <li>.  
I've done this plenty of times when wanting special bullets or icons in a list.

Something as simple as this will yield the results:
<style> 
					ul li {
						background: url(http://cdn2.iconfinder.com/data/icons/32pxmania/buttons_28.png) no-repeat scroll left center transparent;
					    height: 21px;
					    line-height: 19px;
					    padding: 5px 36px;
					}
				
				
				</style>
				<ul>
					<li> Test </li>
					<li> Test </li>
					<li> Test </li>
					<li> Test </li>
					<li> Test </li>
				</ul>

Open in new window

0